Current Reads #25

Hey, homies! I hope that 2018 is treating you well. I’m hardcore excited to share the books that I started this week. Both books are by authors who are pretty new to me. I have a feeling that these will be some dope ass reads. 🙂

whisky A Love Letter to Whisky by Kandi Steiner- I was told that I should go in blind with this one. I’ve avoided all posts related to it, but trust me it has been difficult. So, I guess I’ll just say that this is a Contemporary/New Adult romance, and a lot of readers are digging this. Lol. I’ll give more info during my first Finished Reads (wrap-up) post of the year.

FurFuriously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things by Jenny Lawson- Reading more nonfiction is one of my main 2018 reading goals. I wanted to start with something that revolved around mental illness. As someone who lives with depression and anxiety, I like learning how others deal with the drama in their heads. I stumbled upon this book during a late night search. Furiously Happy is the story of one woman’s lifelong battle with mental illness, but it’s supposed to be a tale filled with humor. Okay! I’m totally down!

Well, that’s it for this edition of Current Reads. Thanks for checking out the post! Let me know what books currently have your attention.

Cheers, homies!

 

Images Credit- belongs to their owners.

Advertisements

Current Reads #24

Happy New Year! It is my hope that 2018 is a bossome year for the followers- aka “homies” of my blog. I’m totally ready for what will be an amazing year. I’m claiming that shit right now! 🙂 Anyhoo, I’m also predicting that 2018 will be an incredible reading year. I’m thrilled beyond fucking reason for all the books that will rock my world in 2018. Reading is my escapism and I tend to overdose on it.

I will be giving mini reviews of my Current Reads in my Finished Reads posts, which will be shared at the end of every month. Basically, those are my book wrap-up posts.

Enough of me running my mouth. Let’s get into these Current Reads!

Saga Saga: Vol 1 by Brian K. Vaughn- Goodreads synopsis: “Saga is the sweeping tale of one young family fighting to find their place in the world. Fantasy and science fiction are wed like never before in this sexy, subversive drama for adults.”

I’ve been wanting to get into graphic novels, and apparently this is the best place to start.

SleepingSleeping With Strangers by Eric Jerome Dickey- This New York Times Bestseller is about a hitman, named Gideon who is on his way to London for a job. I’m a huge fan of EJD’s work, and one of my reading goals is to read the Gideon Series, finally.

IntensityIntensity by Dean Koontz- I’ve been told that this is one of the best suspenseful novels that I’ll ever read. We shall see! A woman visiting the home of her best friend’s family, is introduced to evil personified. So far Intensity is definitely giving me everything I need in a novel.

Thanks for checking out my post! Please share in the comments what you’re reading.

Cheers, homies!

Images Credit- Belongs to their owners.

Current Reads #23

I’m doing a little dance because it’s Current Reads time! Let’s do this! I swear I love getting excited about the little things.

takingThe Taking by Dean Koontz- I’ve never read anything by Mr. Koontz, but I know I’m in for a thrilling introduction to his work. Simply put The Taking is about chaos, disorder, and the end of all things… courtesy of who knows what.

brightBright Side by Kim Holden- I’ve heard a few BookTube peeps mention this novel. I thought I would take a chance and check it out. A young woman finds love in a new town, but has a closet filled with skeletons; my remix of the synopsis.

So what are you peeps currently reading? Let me know!

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- belongs to their respective owners.

Current Reads #22

Hi ya, homies! Lately I’ve been a bit disappointed with the last few books I’ve read. I’ll discuss my annoyance in the next edition of Finished Reads. But let’s get into what I’m currently reading. On a side note one of these books I started, then finished within a twenty -four hour period… it was that damn good! I decided to include it in this post anyway.

Lu Lucian Divine by Renee Carlino- I love a good guardian angel story; as long as it’s not corny, or full of clichĂ©s. Here’s a sample of the Goodreads synopsis. “Evelyn Casey’s life is at a standstill. She’s in her mid-twenties, struggling with the dating scene in San Francisco. Nothing seems to be working out, and she’s starting to think that she’ll live out her days in her crummy apartment with her overbearing roommate, Brooklyn. It’s absurd, but sometimes Evey longs for a guardian angel to show up and save the day.” This makes my soul cry out yessssssss! I’m hoping that this book blows me away.

before Before We Were Strangers by Renee Carlino- This is a second chance romance which I totally love. I started this book late Tuesday night, and by Wednesday morning I was done. I’ll share more of my thoughts on this novel soon.

Homies, what are you reading? Let me know down in the comments!

Cheers!

Image Credit- I do not own the images in this post.

Current Reads #21

When pondering about my next reads, I knew that I wanted something satisfying, with a narrative that would stick to my bones. Yep, I was hungry when putting this together! LOL. Anyhoo, here are my Current Reads.

Z The Last Mission Volume 1: An Assassin Outmatched by Z. Lundy- The Interracial/Multicultural Romance community is so passionate about good reads; and they’re also super supportive of new talent. I’ve heard about this novel over the past few weeks, but the glowing review from my homie, Mae (heyyyy) really made want to take a chance. Z. Lundy‘s debut erotic novel is about a female assassin, and her hard to kill target. I know the pair gets together, but how they get there is what I’m interested in. So hyped for this book!

allAll The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven- YA Contemporary is a genre that I have to be in the mood for. I went from not digging YA, to now enjoying it a bit. I learned about this novel from a post on BuzzFeedBooks. All The Bright Places is about two teens dealing with emotional issues, and they strike up a friendship. I bet this will be an unforgettable read.

Well that’s it! Thanks for checking out my post.

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- Goes to their respective owners.

Current Reads #20

Happy September, homies! It’s time to tell y’all about my Current Reads. I’m really excited for the selection of books this week. Let’s get started.

TableTable For One by Laura Ashley Laraque- This is a poetry collection that came highly recommended. The themes revolve around self-love, romantic love, heartbreak, and inner strength. Sounds like this collection is absolutely perfect for me.

janzExorcist Falls by Jonathan Janz- The latest novel from one of my favorite authors, Exorcist Falls is a supernatural horror novel involving Father Jason Crowder, a priest who is at war with the forces of evil. I’m already scared!

all All The Good Parts by Loretta Nyhan- A YouTuber I dig included this novel in a recent kindle/book haul, and it sounded really intriguing. A woman in her late thirties is basically trying to get her life together. I know I’ll connect with this story.

gravity The Gravity Of Us by Brittainy C. Cherry- I forgot to include this book in my last Current Reads post. Will be doing a mini review in an upcoming Finished Reads post.

Thanks for checking out my post!

Cheers, homies!

Images Credit- Islam Faird. Matthew Revert. And the other images belongs exclusively to their respective owners.

Current Reads #19

It’s once again time to share my Current Reads. I still can’t believe that it’s August. 2017 just refuses to slow down, right? Let’s get started.

evelynThe Seven Husbands Of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid- I’ve been wanting to read this novel for the longest. Once I heard about it I knew eventually I would own this book. The cover alone is fucking stunning! I’ve always been a fan of old-school Hollywood; the actors/actresses, the style, Etc. Evelyn Hugo is a legendary actress who is ready to share her life story with the world. She decides that Monique Grant- a journalist who is really having a rough season of life, will be the one to pen her biography.

“Summoned to Evelyn’s Upper East Side apartment, Monique listens as Evelyn unfurls her story: from making her way to Los Angeles in the 1950s to her decision to leave show business in the late 80s, and, of course, the seven husbands along the way. As Evelyn’s life unfolds—revealing a ruthless ambition, an unexpected friendship, and a great forbidden love—Monique begins to feel a very a real connection to the actress. But as Evelyn’s story catches up with the present, it becomes clear that her life intersects with Monique’s own in tragic and irreversible ways.”

Yasssssss!

Let me know what you guys are currently reading. I would love to know.

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- Belongs to it’s owner.

Current Reads #18

Here are the latest batch of books that I’m currently reading. I’m excited to read both of them, but then again I always say that. Lol. #BookJunkie

after dark After Dark by Haruki Murakami- Mr. Murakami is a beloved and celebrated author that I’m finally trying to get into. After Dark according to Goodreads is a story that  “moves from mesmerizing drama to metaphysical speculation, interweaving time and space as well as memory and perspective into a seamless exploration of human agency—the interplay between self-expression and empathy, between the power of observation and the scope of compassion and love. Murakami’s trademark humor, psychological insight, and grasp of spirit and morality are here distilled with an extraordinary, harmonious mastery.” Can’t wait to get started tonight!

reap Reap: The Irish Mob Chronicles #2 by Kaye Blue- Ms. Blue is the reigning queen of suspenseful romance with mob elements, and I love her! This second entry into the Irish Mob Chronicles features two individuals who basically can’t stand each other. I know damn well that will change real quick like. All the great romances start with characters who are disgusted by the other.  I can’t wait to lose myself in this new novel.

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- belongs to its owners.

Current Reads #17

Once again it’s time for me to tell my homies about what I’m currently reading. I know the last few posts have been filled with MC romances. LOL. There isn’t one of those in this post. Can’t promise that the next post won’t have any though. Let’s get started.

gardenGarden of Goodbyes by Faith Andrews- Ms. Andrews’s novels oozes with passion, and drama. Every word just drips with intensity. She’s dope! Garden of Goodbyes is her latest novel. From the synopsis,” Loss, betrayal, addiction. Mix them together and the concoction will ruin you.” This sounds like one of those dark reads. I really dig those.

bubble A Bubble of Time by Pepper Pace- I adore Pepper Pace. Her stories are like a satisfying meal that sticks to your ribs. Long after reading the last page of her books, well those characters still hold my thoughts captive. Her latest novel is a time traveling adventure. “Kenya Daniels has led a life filled with missed opportunities. Now at the age of fifty-one she’s a lonely woman with two adult children who don’t need her, a mother who needs her too much, and a job that doesn’t give her the credit she deserves. One day things take a turn towards the impossible and Kenya finds herself transported back to 1982 as a sixteen year old.” Sounds like another winner!

timeThe Tine Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger- I saw the film adaptation of this back in 2009. I instantly fell in love with the story. The novel is about an art student who falls in love with a time traveling librarian. So hyped to read this!

Thanks for checking out the post. Happy Reading!

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- I do not own the images in this post.

 

Current Reads #16

monster Yay!! It’s time for my Current Reads! I only have one book to talk about, so let’s get started. I won’t keep you long. LOL.

Monster In His Eyes by J.M. Darhower- Goodreads synopsis: “Ignazio Vitale is not a good man. I suspect it, the first time I see him, sense the air of danger that surrounds the man. He has a way of commanding attention, of taking control, of knowing what I’m thinking before I even do. It’s alarming and alluring. It’s dark and deadly. It’s everything I’ve ever wanted but the last thing I truly need. Obsession. It doesn’t take him long to draw me into his web, charming me into his bed and trapping me in his life, a life I know nothing about until it’s too late. He has secrets, secrets I can’t fathom, secrets that make it so I can’t walk away, no matter how much I beg him to let me go. I see it sometimes in his eyes, a darkness that’s both terrifying and thrilling. He’s a monster, wrapped up in a pretty package, and what I find when I unmask him changes everything. I want to hate him. Sometimes, I do. But it doesn’t stop me from loving him, too.”

*Shudders* Ooh, wee! Can’t wait to meet this Ignazio!

Let me know what you’re reading in the comments.

Cheers, homies!

Image Credit- Belongs to its owner.